Jump label

Service navigation

Main navigation

You are here:

Sub navigation

  • Staff+

Main content

Jana Sonnenschein

Jana Sonnenschein Photo of Jana Sonnenschein

Telephone
(+49)231 755-3219

Fax
(+49)231 755-2341

Consultation hours
via Email

Birth name
Jana Bruderreck

Address

Laboratory of Plant and Process Design
Emil-Figge-Str. 70
Geschossbau 2
44227 Dortmund
Deutschland

Room G2-R3.10

Contents

Curriculum Vitae

Born October 31st, 1991 in Recklinghausen (Germany)
2002-2011 Pestalozzi Gymnasium, Herne (Germany)
2011-2013  Law, WWU University of Münster
2013 – 2017

B.Sc. Chemical Engineering Studies, TU Dortmund University

Bachelor thesis: Analyze Design Parameters of Equipment Modules Regarding Flexibility

2017 – 2018

M.Sc. Chemical Engineering Studies, TU Dortmund University

Master thesis: Construction and Characterization of a Continuous Archimedes Screw Crystallizer

Since 2019

PhD at the Laboratory of Plant and Process Design, TU Dortmund University

Field of Research

Continuous crystallization is advantageous with regard to batch crystallization because it provides benefits such as consistence of product quality, improved yield and capacity. Before employment in the pharmaceutical industry is possible, a continuous crystallization process needs to meet the requirements for a high crystalline product quality. These requirements include e.g. crystal size and its distribution, yield, and purity. In this context, two apparatus concepts are focused: The Archimedes Tube Crystallizer and the integrated belt filter. 

The Archimedes screw concept promises long residence times and a narrow crystal size distribution for a novel continuous crystallizer implementation. This is advantageous for obtaining consistent in-spec products. Within this thesis, a small scale continuous Archimedes Tube Crystallizer is developed and characterized regarding its operating window to obtain controlled and high crystalline product quality. With the aid of modelling tools, design and operation of the apparatus can be improved further, especially regarding temperature profile and crystal size distribution.

In an integrated belt filter located at KIT University in Karlsruhe, the unit operations crystallization, solid-liquid separation and drying are implemented in one apparatus. This concept eliminates typical transport challenges such as blocking. As the basis for the automation of this apparatus, a modelling approach is developed in this thesis.

Publications

Oral Presentations

  • J. Bruderreck, K. Wohlgemuth, G. Schembecker
    Construction and Characterization of a Continuous Archimedes Screw Crystallizer
    Jahrestreffen der ProcessNet-Fachgruppe Kristallisation, Bamberg (2019)
  • J. Sonnenschein, M. Hermes, K. Wohlgemuth
    Simulating the influence of material-specific parameters on the operation of a quasi-continuous integrated belt filter
    Jahrestreffen der ProcessNet-Fachgruppe Kristallisation, Virtual Meeting (2021)